PRIVACY POLICY

Protegie Group Pte Ltd (“we, “us” or “our”) respects the privacy and confidentiality of the personal data of our Clients, Associates and others whom we interact with in the course of providing our services. We are committed to implementing policies, practices and processes to safeguard the collection, use and disclosure of the personal data you provide us, in compliance with the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (PDPA) 2012.

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page.

We collect your personal data when you:

  • Make an enquiry on our website by submitting your details

  • Enter into business-to-business transactions with us such as engaging our services

Personal data refers to any information that can uniquely identify an individual person (a) on its own, or (b) when combined with other information. Under the PDPA, business contact information (e.g. full name, business address, business telephone number) is not considered as personal data so long as it is used strictly for business-to-business (B2B) transactions.

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

We do not sell, exchange, trade or offer personal information to outside parties. However, this does not include trusted third parties where we are using third party software to hold your information, generate report, for marketing purposes, sending promotion emails, so long as those parties agree to keep your information confidential.

By browsing and submitting enquiries at our site, you consent to our website’s privacy policy and allow us to collect or use your personal information in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (PDPA) 2012.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, this page will be updated to reflect them so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at hello@protegie.com.